How Does New York Law Treat Out-of-State Properties in Estate Planning?
[…] Trusts have upfront and maintenance costs, but in many cases, they are worthwhile because your heirs can avoid the expense of ancillary probate for your out-of-state property.

How Do You Avoid Confusion Surrounding Your Domicile?

Another estate planning issue when you have out-of-state properties is the question of your domicile. The location where an individual is domiciled before their death determines the jurisdiction and laws that will govern the distribution of the movable assets in the estate. A domicile is defined in New York state legislation SCPA § 103 as “A fixed, permanent and principal home to which a person, wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.” Determining which location is their domicile may become complex for individuals with multiple residences in several states or countries.